Sports

Bantwana wary of Ethiopia challenge


14 April 2022– The South African U-17 National Women’s Team (Bantwana) Head Coach, Simphiwe Dludlu believes that Ethiopia will be a hard nut to crack when the two meet in the first leg of the third round of the FIFA u17 Women’s World Cup qualifier on Friday, 15 April at Wits Stadium.

 However, the feisty
Dludlu believes that her team has prepared enough to give their best agaisnt
the East Africans in this crucial encounter.

Bantwana progressed for the third round of qualifiers without
kicking the ball after Kenya was suspended from football activities by FIFA in
March 2022, paving way for this encounter against Ethiopia who eliminated
Uganda to reach the third round stage.

Dludlu believes that the East Africans have the advantage
coming into this match as they have already played two matches ahead of
Friday’s game.

“Ethiopia come into this match more prepared and with more
experience than us at this level of international football. Their group of U17
has already being exposed to playing FIFA World Cup qualifiers, dealing with
the pressure that comes with these matches,” said Dludlu.

“We on the other hand will be playing our first international
match, with a group of players that have never put on the national strip, sang
the national anthem or played in a live broadcast match.

“We have however, studied their style of play, worked on our
strenghts and weaknesses and have identified areas where we can hurt them,”
added Dludlu.

‘’We will however, be going out guns blazing to display our
brand of football and represent the country with distinction. This match will
set the platform for us going into the second leg and we are looking forward to
the challenge,” concluded Dludlu.

The South African U-17 National Women’s Team has been in camp
for the past week with a group of 25 players who were cut down to 20 on
Wednesday, in line with the rules of an official qualifying match.

The Bantwana v Ethiopia match will be live on SABC Sport and
Channel 124 on Open View. The second leg will be played in Ethiopia at the
beginning of May 2022.

No. PLAYER’S
NAME
CLUB
GOALKEEPERS:
1. Kgomotso MUSIMANGO   Kempton
Park FC (Gauteng)
2. Casey GORDON JVW Ladies
(Gauteng)
DEFENDERS
3. Mpho Dlamini   Kempton
Park FC (Gauteng)
4. Portia MASILELA Springs
Home Sweepers (Gauteng)
5. Adrielle MIBE  Wits
Juniors (Gauteng)
6. Geneva JAFTHA  Vasco Da
Gama (Western Cape)
7. Ntando PHAHLA  Sunflower
WFC (KwaZulu Natal)
8. Motshegwe GOSITANG  University
of Johannesburg (Gauteng)
9. Nonzuzo BUTHELEZI Edendale
High School (KwaZulu Natal)
MIDFIELDERS:
10. Kutlwano MAPHANE Mito Stars
(Gauteng)
11. Kananelo TAIWE Richmond
United (Northern Cape)
12. Mpho NKADIMENG High
Performance Centre  (Gauteng)
13. Mmabatho MOGALE High
Performance Centre (Gauteng)
14. Olwethu SOSIBO Edendale
High School (KwaZulu Natal)
15. Masabatha MOTHAPO Axias FC
(Free State)
16. Daniella SEGALL University
of Cape Town (Western Cape)
17. Sibongakonke MZOBE  Lindelani
Ladies (KwaZulu Natal)
18. Asanda MCHUNU Edendale
High School (KwaZulu Natal)
19. Ayanda MKHIZE Durban
Ladies WFC (KwaZulu Natal)
STRIKERS:
20. Mothladi PONATSHEGO SAFA Frances Baard (Northern Cape)



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

close